Select Language

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Beck Arnley Holdings LLC ("Beck/Arnley", "Company" or "We") respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through compliance with this privacy policy. This privacy policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website operated by Beck/Arnley found at www.BeckArnley.com (the "Website"), or websites operated by our online partners on our behalf such as eBay (each a "Partner Site", and with the Website and all Partner Sites being collectively referred to as the "Websites") and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. This privacy policy applies to information we collect:

  • on this Website;
  • via a Partner Site;
  • in email, text, and other electronic messages between you and any of the Websites; or
  • when you interact with our advertising and applications on third party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy. It does not apply to information collected by:
  • us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by the Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries) other than a Partner Site; or
  • any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on any of the Websites.

Please read this privacy policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use the Websites. By accessing or using this Website, or conducting business with us through a Partner Site, you agree to this privacy policy. This privacy policy may change from time to time (see the section below titled "Changes to Our Privacy Policy"). Your continued use of this Website or the Partner Site after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check this privacy policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 13

The Websites are not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Websites. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not do any of the following:

  • use or provide any information on the Websites or on or through any of their features;
  • register on the Website or via a Partner Site;
  • make any purchases through any of the Websites;
  • use any of the interactive or public comment features of any of the Websites; or
  • provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us as instructed below at the end of this policy.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, social media handle, or telephone number ("personal information");
  • that is about you but individually does not identify you, such as gender, marital status, and income bracket; and/or
  • about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access the Websites and usage details. We collect this information:
  • Directly from you when you provide it to us or to a Partner Site.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the Websites. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, for example, our Partner Site or other business partners.

Information You Provide to Us

The information we collect on or through the Websites may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Websites. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website or a Partner Site, subscribing to our service, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, and when you report a problem with any of the Websites.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through any of the Websites and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order through any of the Websites. Currently, the Websites use third party payment processing services (such as PayPal) to process credit card and other forms of online payments in connection with the financial transactions occurring through the Websites (the "Payment Services"). The third party providers of the Payment Services may collect personal information from you, including financial information and other personal information which is not collected by us. You agree and acknowledge that Beck/Arnley has no obligation or liability to you with respect to the information collected by the third party Payment Services providers.
  • Your search queries on any of the Websites.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, "posted") on public areas of the Websites, or transmitted to other users of the Websites or third parties (collectively, "User Contributions"). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we or a Partner Site may limit access to certain pages or may provide you with the ability to set certain privacy settings for such information by logging into your account profile, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Websites with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.

As you navigate through and interact with the Websites, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including:

  • Details of your visits to the Websites, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Websites.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Click here for information on how you can opt out of behavioral tracking on the Website and how we respond to web browser signals and other mechanisms that enable consumers to exercise choice about behavioral tracking. As a general rule, we do not respond to do not track signals. A Partner Site may have different policies regarding behavioral tracking.

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and does not include personal information, but we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and interactions through a Partner Site and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize the Websites according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to the Websites.

    The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

    • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Websites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to the Websites.
    • Flash Cookies. Certain features of the Websites may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on the Websites. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see the section below titled "Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information".
    • Web Beacons. Pages of the Websites and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Third-Party Use of Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies.

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Websites are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, application providers, and the Partner Sites themselves. These third parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use the Websites. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties' tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly. For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, please see the section below titled "Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information".

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To present the content of the Partner Site to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To provide you with notices about your account.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to the Websites or any products or services we offer or provide though them.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on the Websites.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about goods and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please see the section below titled "Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information".

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business. For example, we may disclose personal information about our users to our third party Payment Services provider(s) as necessary to process the payments for the orders placed through the Websites, or we may disclose personal information about our users to any third party order fulfillment service provider(s) we may use now or in the future as necessary to process, fulfill and/or complete the shipping of the orders placed through our Website.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of the assets of Beck/Arnley or its parent company, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Beck/Arnley about any users of the Websites is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent. We may also disclose your personal information:
  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, or to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Use or Terms of Sale and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Beck/Arnley, our affiliates, our customers, or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information:

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. To learn how you can manage your Flash cookie settings, visit the Flash player settings page on Adobe's website. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Websites may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. When you create an account, you will be able to request to receive promotional materials of our own or third parties' products or services. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may unsubscribe from future email distributions by following the unsubscribe instructions in the email. This unsubscribing or "opting out" does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience or other transactions.
  • Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers' target-audience preferences, you can choose to not opt-in when you register your account and you may also choose to opt-out pursuant to the below procedures. We do not control third parties' collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way.
  • Opting Out. If you have previously chosen to permit certain types of contact, such as for advertising purposes, you may later opt-out by either clicking the opt-out link located at the bottom of email communications or sending an email with "Opt Out" or "Unsubscribe" in the subject line to BeckCustomerService@fmmotorparts.com, and we will remove you from such contact list within a reasonable time. The opt-out procedures for a Partner Site may be different.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Websites and visiting your account profile page. Partner Sites may have different procedures for changing your personal information that they store.

You may also send us an email at BeckCustomerService@fmmotorparts.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not be able to delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Websites, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other users of the Websites. Proper access and use of information provided on the Websites, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Use and, if applicable, by the policies of the Partner Site.

Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of the Websites that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Currently, we do not disclose your personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of the Websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Websites like comment sections, product review sections or message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Websites.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we endeavor to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to any of the Websites. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Websites.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website home page and on our Partner Site page(s). If we make material changes to how we treat our users' personal information, we may also notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your account and through a notice on the Website home page or on our Partner Site page(s). The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting the Websites and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, contact us at:

Beck Arnley Holdings LLC
Attn: Privacy Policy
27300 West 11 Mile Road, Tower 300
Southfield, Michigan 48034
Phone: 1-800-342-5972
Email: BeckCustomerService@fmmotorparts.com